Welcome to my blog! I love taking photos - and I love sharing said photos!
So sit back and enjoy a small glimpse into the life of me! :D

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Day 6 -- Taking showers & Prayers needed

Well - today brought a pretty huge surprise. We got a phone call from my FIL (father-in-law) letting us know that my MIL (mother-in-law) was sicker than everyone thought, and that they were admitting her to the hospital. She'd been sick for the last week, and couldn't keep much of anything down. Well, she has diabetes (the life long kind - I don't know much more about it) and the non-eating took a toll on her and all her levels were tweaked this way and that.

Once admitted, and tests were ran, it was discovered that she was also having a heart attack. Not the kind that knocks you to the ground, making your arm go weird. But some kind where it lasts for three frickin' days and is still actually happening right now as I write this. They mumbled something about rising enzymes (whatever that means) and that when they drop, that means she's done with the heart attack...

Sounds pretty dire - but the docs seem highly optimistic. My MIL seemed fine - although tired and still sick-ish. So, after a quick visit tonight (which we barely were able to do since the kiddos were under 12. Okay, WTF is up with that!? No kids?! Seriously! Argh!! Hospitals are getting as bad as the dang airport with all their restrictions and what not).

So please, if you pray - send a couple our way. My MIL can use all the prayers she can get!!



With that off my chest, I now bring you my Day 6 photo. Connor had a first tonight. He just turned 5 around Thanksgiving, and has yet to take a shower 100% by himself. We're usually right there, within ear shot -- getting him a towel, making sure he uses the right shampoo (or as he calls it "Lotion" lol), and being there just in case...

But tonight, my hubby told him to get on upstairs and take a shower all by himself! Connor moved like lightning as he bolted up the stairs. He did everything! I know Tom was on the stairs a lot, listening to make sure all was okay, but it wasn't needed as Connor came out, still giddy with excitement, and completely clean.

And upon learning he was done, I realized I missed some important photos, and ran upstairs to get at least one. And that's today's photo - Connor finished after his first solo shower adventure:



And because I was feeling nostalgic, I thought back to his baby years. He has been a water baby for EVER! Here he is, on September 11th, 2005. He was 10mo old, and loving every minute of bath time :)



And here he is, on June 2nd, 2007 (2.5yrs old) - going under water for the very first time! He came up slightly sputtering, but with a HUGE grin on his face. And he immediately wanted to do it again (and again, lol) :D



So yeah, Connor is a HUGE fan of water, lol. And I don't know if 5yrs old is kinda old for solo showers, but I don't really care. I was still a proud mama tonight, lol.

See ya tomorrow!! XOXO!! :)

2 comments:

  1. How did your MIL turn out? I will probably find out as I read the rest of your blogs, but I don't want to forget about asking you about her. I started from Day 1 of the blogs...so if I ask you something like this, it is because this is the first I hear about it. :) Does that make any sense?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh...I forgot, because I started to ramble on!! GREAT JOB CONNOR!! Love the pictures. He is so proud, I can tell.

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts with Thumbnails